We're open from 9:30am - 6pm Monday to Saturday

Call into our Store at The Regal Centre, Davis Road, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

Or call us on: 052 6176766

  
Tel : 052 6176766  

Contact Us

Shop Online »

Information

Buy Online

Skinners Field & Trial Puppy 2.5kg

Skinners

€12.95

Roberts Grain Free Adult Cat Turkey 2kg

Roberts Grain Free

€16.95

Roberts Grain Free Adult Dog Pork 12kg

Roberts Grain Free

€62.95

Pet Planet  »  Information  »  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 Pet Planet recognizes that respecting user privacy over the internet is of utmost importance and we fully comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).This privacy statement is designed to provide information about the privacy, data collection and processing practices of Pet Planet for the site: www.petplanet.ie

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you can contact us at info@petplanet.ie

What Personal Data is collected?

In general, you can visit the site without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the site we may ask you to provide information, such as submitting an enquiry or when purchasing from our online store. Generally, Pet Planet requests your consent for the provision and processing of identifying personal information when you submit an online enquiry. This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

In these instances, Pet Planet may ask for your name, e-mail addres, postal address and phone number for the purpose of responding to a query or to provide you with services. In all instances, if you receive a newsletter or other mailing from us, you will always be able at any time to unsubscribe to these mailings.

You will receive confirmation of removal from our mailing list. Your Personal Data will be deleted following your request to unsubscribe.

As payments on our site are via Paypal we do not have access to or store credit/debit card details submitted when ordering from www.petplanet.ie

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding for example, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

What Pet Planet Will Do With Your Information

If you choose to give us personal information for any of the purposes above, this information is retained by Pet Planet and will only be used by Pet Planet to support your customer relationship with us. We will not add you to a mailing list, or newsletter without your registration for this service. We will only contact you if further information is required from you to complete a service.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

Pet Planet will not share, rent or sell your personal data to any third party for use in its marketing.

From time to time Pet Planet may use agents or contractors who will have access to your personal information to perform services for Pet Planet; however, they are required by us to keep the information confidential and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services for Pet Planet. In addition, Pet Planet may also share aggregate information about its customers and its website visitors to advertisers, business partners, and other third parties. None of this information, however, will contain personal, identifying information about our users.

Third-Party Links

Other Internet sites and services have separate privacy and data collection practices. Once you leave www.petplanet.ie, Pet Planet cannot control, and has no responsibility for, the privacy policies or data collection activities at another site.

Cookies

At times, we will use a feature on your web browser to send your computer a “cookie”. We do not use cookies to retrieve any personal information from your computer. We only use cookies to learn ways to enhance our sites, and to give you better, more personalised service while in our website. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some functions of the site will not function if you refuse cookies. These areas of our website will have information posted about cookies, and when a cookie will be uploaded to your computer.

Data Subject Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Under the GDPR you have the following rights relating to the processing of your personal data.

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you.

Consent

You have the right to refuse to consent to Pet Planet processing your personal data. If you do chose to provide personal data for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement you may withdraw your consent to this processing of your personal data at any time.

Rectification

You have the right to have inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you rectified.

Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted.

Pet Planet will respond to any request to delete personal data without undue delay.

Pet Planet will inform its Cloud Service Provider of this request to delete and will instruct it to effectively delete your personal data.

Pet Planet will provide written confirmation of the deletion of your personal data.

Object and Restrict

You have the right to request Pet Planet to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • You contest the accuracy of the personal data and you are verifying the accuracy of the data;
  • The data has been unlawfully processed and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead;
  • Pet Planet no longer needs the personal data but you need Pet Planet to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or
  • You object to Pet Planet processing your data under Article 21(1) of the GDPR, and Pet Planet is considering whether legitimate grounds can override your objection.

Portability

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a readily accessible machine readable copy and, or to have a copy transferred or moved to another data controller.

Changes to this Policy

Pet Planet may from time to time revise its privacy policy. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. We will not, however, use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will be advised and have the opportunity to opt out of any new use of your personal data.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your data subject rights you can contact:

info@petplanet.ie

If you are not satisfied with the information we have provided to you in relation to the processing of your data or you can also make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner via the link in their website Making a Complaint to the DPC.

 

Welcome

At Pet Planet in Clonmel, as well as stocking a large selection of pet foods and accessories, we supply a variety of poultry products, small animals, fish, hand-reared parrots and lots more...

Open Monday to Saturday. Free Customer Parking

Buy Online

Salters Senior Dog Food 15kg

Salters

€76.4

Skinners Field & Trial Duck And Rice 15kg

Skinners

€48.95

Social Feeds

Featured

Dog Grooming

We now offer Dog Grooming services...

Learn More...

Our Blog

Buy online now

Local, independent, family-run

Dog Grooming Appointment Form

Now available in-store

Pet Planet, The Regal Centre, Davis Road, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

Tel. 052 6176766